Now Reading
ASEAN Standing Of Covid-19 Cases, Deaths, And Percentage Of Those Fully Vaccinated

ASEAN Standing Of Covid-19 Cases, Deaths, And Percentage Of Those Fully Vaccinated

Malaysia’s new cases as of today (30 June) remains at 6K+.

Maya Suraya

Subscribe to our Telegram channel for the latest stories and updates.


Almost a year and a half  into the pandemic and data provided by Johns Hopkins Coronavirus Resource Centre have revealed a global count of 181,824,475 confirmed cases of Covid-19 and 3,938,068 deaths as of the time of writing.

That said, there have been 3,007,152,687 vaccine doses administered and counting.

ASEAN RANKING

ASEAN COUNTRY  CUMALATIVE CONFIRMED CASESCUMALATIVE DEATHSNUMBER OF PEOPLE FULLY VACCINATED% OF POPULATION FULLY VACCINATED
Brunei259313,039
Cambodia49,2555752,938,14417.82
Indonesia2,156,465,58,02413,182,0344.87
Laos2,1103530,0297.39
Malaysia751,9795,1082,130,0516.67
Myanmar155,6973,320
Philippines1,408,05824,5572,527,2862.34
Singapore62,907362,057,43636.07
Thailand254,5151,9702,695,3943.87
Vietnam16,50780172,9940.18

Malaysia’s current standing for new cases as of 30 June is +6,276.

Based on the above figures, Malaysia came in 4th out of 10 ASEAN countries with 6.67% of its population fully vaccinated while Singapore came in first with 37.07%.

As for total confirmed Covid-19 cases from the start of the pandemic, Malaysia had the 3rd most cases with 751,979. That’s less than Indonesia and the Philippines which had 2,156,465 and 1,408,058 cases respectively.

Among ASEAN countries, Indonesia is recording a surge in the number of new cases.

GLOBAL OVERVIEW

The United States, India and Brazil remain the top three nations with the highest number of positive cases and fatalities. The US, along with the UK, has reported a slowdown in new cases and deaths together with rising vaccination numbers.


Share your thoughts with us via TRP’s FacebookTwitter, and Instagram.

View Comments (0)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

5 × 4 =

© 2021 The Rakyat Post. All Rights Reserved. Owned by 3rd Wave Media Sdn Bhd