Now Reading
Only ‘Happy Boom’ Fireworks And ‘Pop-Pop’ Firecrackers Allowed During Chap Goh Mei

Only ‘Happy Boom’ Fireworks And ‘Pop-Pop’ Firecrackers Allowed During Chap Goh Mei

Police say only these two brands of fireworks and firecrackers are safe to play with.

Adeline Leong

Subscribe to our Telegram channel for the latest stories and updates.


The police have said that only the sale of Happy Boom fireworks and Pop-Pop firecrackers are allowed in conjunction with Chap Goh Mei next Tuesday (15 February).

As reported by Malay Mail, Bukit Aman criminal investigation department director Abd Jalil Hassan said these two fireworks and firecrackers did not contain explosive chemicals that could endanger safety.

However, the sales of both products still require a permit from the respective district police headquarters (IPD).

The public is still prohibited from possessing, selling, purchasing and setting off banned firecrackers and fireworks in conjunction with any festivals.

If caught, they can be prosecuted under Sections 7 and 8 of the Explosives Act 1957 (Act 207) and face a 7-year prison sentence or fined RM10,000, or both, as reported by Harian Metro.

People who set off banned firecrackers and fireworks could face a month’s jail term or get fined up to RM100, or both, under Section 3 (5) of the Minor Offences Act 1955.


Share your thoughts with us via TRP’s FacebookTwitter, and Instagram.

View Comments (0)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

20 − seventeen =

© 2021 The Rakyat Post. All Rights Reserved. Owned by 3rd Wave Media Sdn Bhd